Committees

The Mayor appoints standing committees each May to meet, discuss, and make recommendations to the City Council on city issues as they may arise. The standing committee assignments for May 2016 through April 2017 are as follows:

Downtown Restore. / Beautification
Jim Trantham, Chairman
Jim Hopkins
Russ Thomas
Steve Notheisen
Stan Darter
Finance
Clyde Heller, Chairman
Stan Darter
Russ Row
Russ Thomas
Jim Trantham
Ordinance
Clyde Heller, Chairman
Russ Row
Jim Hopkins
Steve Notheisen
Stan Darter
Safety / Health
Kyle Buettner, Chairman
Russ Row
Steve Notheisen
Jim Trantham
Jim Hopkins

 

Drainage
Jim Hopkins, Chairman
Kyle Buettner
Russ Thomas
Steve Notheisen
Jim Trantham
Gas Dist. Facility
Steve Notheisen, Chairman
Stan Darter
Clyde Heller
Jim Hopkins
Russ Thomas
Personnel Relations
Russ Row, Chairman
Stan Darter
Kyle Buettner
Jim Trantham
Clyde Heller
Street
Jim Trantham, Chairman
Kyle Buettner
Clyde Heller
Russ Row
Russ Thomas

 

Economic Dev.
Russ Thomas, Chairman
Russ Row
Clyde Heller
Steve Notheisen
Jim Hopkins
Planning & Annexation
Russ Row, Chairman
Kyle Buettner
Clyde Heller
Steve Notheisen
Russ Thomas
Electric System
Stan Darter, Chairman
Kyle Buettner
Clyde Heller
Russ Row
Jim Trantham
Charlie Metzger, Advisor
Insurance
Russ Thomas, Chairman
Clyde Heller
Jim Hopkins
Steve Notheisen
Stan Darter

 

Water & Sewer Systems
Stan Darter, Chairman
Kyle Buettner
Jim Hopkins
Russ Row
Jim Trantham
Police
Mayor Tom Smith
Kyle Buettner
Stan Darter
Russ Thomas
Jim Hopkins
 

Note: The Mayor will serve as an ex-officio member of each committee

Community Representatives
Jim Hopkins – Library
Stan Darter – Park District
Clyde Heller – Sister Cities
Jeanette Gerber – Monroe-Randolph Bi-County Transit District
Mayor Pro Tem
Clyde Heller

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Hiring Committee

Personnel Relations Chairman
Utility Dept Committee Chairman
Department Manager
Department Lead Person

Community Center

Russ Row, Chairman
Russ Thomas
Clyde Heller
Stan Darter
Jim Hopkins
Shawn Kennedy
Nathan Krebel
Glen Lutz

Safe Routes to School Committee

James Hopkins, Chairman
Chief of Police, Mike Douglas
Jim Trantham
Tim Birk
Chuck Pittman
Ken Hartman, Jr.