Committees

The Mayor appoints standing committees each May to meet, discuss, and make recommendations to the City Council on city issues as they may arise. The standing committee assignments for May 2015 through April 2016 are as follows:

Downtown Restore. / Beautification
Stan Darter, Chairman
James Hopkins
Russ Thomas
Steve Notheisen
Rita Trantham
Finance
Clyde Heller, Chairman
Stan Darter
Russ Row
Russ Thomas
Rita Trantham
Ordinance
Clyde Heller, Chairman
Russ Row
James Hopkins
Steve Notheisen
Rita Trantham
Safety / Health
Russ Row, Chairman
Gerald Frederick
Steve Notheisen
Rita Trantham
Jim Hopkins

 

Drainage
James Hopkins, Chairman
Clyde Heller
Gerald Frederick
Steve Notheisen
Rita Trantham
Gas Dist. Facility
Steve Notheisen, Chairman
Gerald Frederick
Clyde Heller
James Hopkins
Russ Thomas
Personnel Relations
Gerald Frederick, Chairman
Stan Darter
James Hopkins
Rita Trantham
Clyde Heller
Street
Rita Trantham, Chairman
Gerald Frederick
Clyde Heller
Russ Row
Russ Thomas

 

Economic Dev.
Russ Thomas, Chairman
Russ Row
Clyde Heller
Steve Notheisen
Rita Trantham
Planning & Annexation
Russ Row, Chairman
Gerald Frederick
Clyde Heller
Steve Notheisen
Russ Thomas
Electric System
Clyde Heller, Chairman
Stan Darter
Russ Thomas
Russ Row
Rita Trantham
Charlie Metzger, Advisor
Insurance
Russ Thomas, Chairman
Clyde Heller
James Hopkins
Steve Notheisen
Stan Darter

 

Water & Sewer Systems
Rita Trantham, Chairman
Gerald Frederick
James Hopkins
Russ Row
Stan Darter
Police
Mayor Tom Smith
Gerald Frederick
Stan Darter
Russ Row
Jim Hopkins
 

Note: The Mayor will serve as an ex-officio member of each committee

Community Representatives
Rita Trantham – Library
Stan Darter – Park District
Clyde Heller – Sister Cities
Jeanette Gerber – Monroe-Randolph Bi-County Transit District
Mayor Pro Tem
Clyde Heller

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Hiring Committee

Personnel Relations Chairman
Utility Dept Committee Chairman
Department Manager
Department Lead Person

Community Center

Rita Trantham, Chairman
Russ Thomas
Clyde Heller
Stan Darter
Shawn Kennedy
Glenn Lutz

Safe Routes to School Committee

James Hopkins, Chairman
Chief of Police, Mike Douglas
Rita Trantham
Tim Birk
Chuck Pittman
Ken Hartman, Jr.